Archive

Please reload

Tags

Please reload

Round 9 - John Penton Results

July 18, 2017

 

I apologize for the late posting of the John Penton results, but better late than never.

 

Tely Energy Racing had a grand total of 19 racers compete at the John Penton race last weekend in Millville, OH.  As a team, we racked up 10 podium spots on the weekend racing.

 

As usual the 8am youth race had many thrills and great results from our youth racers.  Tucker Whipkey claimed his first win of the season with a great ride in 65 (10-11) after battling some injury issues in the first part of the season, but now is back and ready to compete for a top spot at the end of the year.  Ty Ely finished his day in a podium spot in 3rd place followed closely behind by teammate Gavin Garlits who finished 4th.   Due to some bike trouble by a fellow racer who borrowed a Tely bike for the race, all three podium racers were sporting the Tely Energy racing graphics for the first time this year.  Next time we see this, we are hoping all three will be team members as well.  Connor Stover finished his day in the same class in 13th place.

 

In the Super Mini class, Peyton Whipkey battled for the top spot all race long with only a few seconds separating these racers for most of the race.  Peyton finished with another podium spot in 2nd place.  In 85 (12-13), Canon Kuneff finished with another 2nd place which makes him a lock for a top 3 spot in the year end championship while Chase Rutan finished in 11th.  Chase Inmon raced in 85 (7-11) and finished in 9th place.

 

In the 10am race, 5 racers competed and 4 of them finished in top 5 spots.  Dylan Ely battled back and forth with first place the entire race, but had to settle for a second place finish.  Cody Morehead lead the entire race until the last lap where he encountered a bottleneck that held him up to finish in second place.  Olivia Judy had her best race of the season and finished in 3rd place in Women's B.  Levi Koontz finished his day in 4th place in Sportsman B and Ryan Inmon finished in 8th in Sportsman A.

 

In the 1pm race, Andrew Boggs continued his latest success by finishing in second place in Junior A/B (25+).  He continues to battle for the top spot each race.  Eric Ross was on top of his game in 4 stroke B lites and finished with a very impressive 2nd place.  James Harshberger continued to battle in Open B and finished his day in 2nd place.  Zach Nolan had a great start to his race, however ran into some issues and finished his day in 11th.  Justin Murphy finished his day in 14th in 4 stroke A lites.

 

In UTV action, Jim Goughenhour finished in 12th in XC2 Pro Sport.

 

Now that the GNCC break is upon us, we clean off the bikes, do the usual race prep and head to the local races for the next two months.  Good luck to everyone during the break and we will see you in September at Unadilla!

 

And for the shameless plug that shall come with all remaining race reports,  call us at Braap Motorsports in Carmichaels for all of your parts needs at (724) 319-2420.  We will get you ready for the second half of the GNCC series.

 

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

Please reload