Archive

Please reload

Tags

Please reload

Round 5 - Camp Coker, SC Results

April 26, 2017

The 2017 AMSOIL Grand National Cross Country (GNCC) Series presented by Maxxis, an AMA National Championship, continued on Sunday, April 23, with the second annual CST Tires Camp Coker Bullet GNCC and Tely Energy Racing had many accomplishments.

 

In the 8am youth race, Canon Kuneff took the checkered flag for his first win of the season in 85 (12-13).  The track was fast and Canon took full advantage of his speed and is looking to make this class championship a battled to the end.  Now he can roll into the remaining races will more confidence and determination.  Gavin Garlits continues his earlier success with another podium finish in the second slot in 65 (10-11). Gavin started his day like a rocket off the line and secured the holeshot.  He battled for first the entire race and led at times but had to settled for second.  Peyton Whipkey continued his success with another second place finish and is gaining time each race on the leader in the Super Mini (14-15) class.  Peyton also got off to a great start by leading into the woods on the first lap.  Ty Ely finished his day in 5th place, Tucker Whipkey finished in 8th and Connor Stover finished 14th in the 65 (10-11) class.  Chase Inmon and Chase Rutan finished 10th and 11th respectively after battling each other the entire race in the 85 (12-13) class.

 

In the 10am bike race, Cody Morehead continued to dominate his class and won his third consecutive 200C (16+) class.  Cody finished with a dominate 5+ minute lead on second place and was 50th overall.  Dylan Ely continued to be a force in his 250C Schoolboy (14-17) class while leading most of the race.  While he had to settle for second place, he continues to battle for the top spot every race.  Olivia Judy took the big bike for a spin at Camp Coker and had a fantastic race in very fast conditions.  She ended her day in 4th place and continues to battle each race in Women's B Amateur.

 

In the 1pm bike race, James Harshberger had a very successful race finishing in second place in Open B.  He continues to get better every race and will compete for the top spot in upcoming races.  Eric Ross had a huge improvement from the last race on his new KTM and finished in 4th place in 4 Stroke B lites.  He will continue to improve and battle for a top spot in the class.  Andrew Boggs started off the race in the number 2 spot but had bike issues that dropped him back to 12th in Junior A/B (25+).  Scott Dowlin finished his day in 13th place while Justin Murphy finished in 15th.  Both has some bike issues to iron out before the next race.  Zach Nolan finished his day in 19th in the XC2 Pro class.

 

In UTV action, Jim Goughenhour had some buggy issues but managed to finish his day in 15th.

 

All in all, it was a successful race day for Tely Energy Racing with 9 racers finishing in the top 5.

 

See you all in Indiana!

 

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

Please reload