Archive

Please reload

Tags

Please reload

Round 1 - Big Buck, SC Results

March 7, 2017

 

Round 1 of GNCC Racing series is in the books!  This years series started at Big Buck in Union, South Carolina.  It was a beautiful weekend to get started on achieving our goals for the year.

 

Tely Energy Racing had many top ten finishers on the weekend and a couple podium finishes.

 

We started the racing on Saturday night with Cooper Kuneff in Micro (8-9).  Super Cooper came out flying and is sure to be fun to watch this year.  He finished with a 14th place against some tough competition.

 

Sunday Morning started off with a bang for team members Peyton Whipkey and Canon Kuneff.  Peyton finished with 2nd in his class and 2nd overall in Super Mini (12-15).  Keep an eye out for #5 because it sure to be a great battle for #1 overall every race weekend.  Canon Kuneff moved up to the 85 (12-13) class and started out where he left off last year.  Canon ended up with 3rd place but only fractions of a second off second.

 

Also in the Youth bike race, Ty Ely finished with a 7th place, Gavin Garlits ended up with 8th place and Connor Stover ended with 16th place in 65 (10-11).  Tucker Whipkey had a rough day and ended with an injury that will sideline him for a few weeks but before he wrecked he was running in the top three.  Chase Rutan ended his day in 15th place in 85 (12-13) while Chase Inmon was running 12th when he wrecked on the next to the last lap and was unable to finish.  We hope to see him back out there soon.

 

The Sunday AM race had great results for Tely Energy.  Dylan Ely was a force on the track and came away with a 2nd place finish.  Dylan is sure to compete for the class championship this year with the skill he showed on Sunday.  Olivia Judy ran in 4th place in Women's Amateur B the entire time until a flat front tire knocked her down 2 spots in the last few laps.  She ended her day in 6th place.  Cody Morehead came back from a year hiatus and took the holeshot in his class.  He continued to run with the front of the pack and ended his day in 5th place.

 

The Sunday PM race had another pack of Tely Energy Racers competing to start the year.  Ryan Inmon finished his day in 5th place after a rough start in the Vet A (30+) class.  Andrew Boggs moved to a new division this year and finished with a solid 6th place in Junior A/B (25+) class while Joe McCarty finished with a 12th in the same class.  Levi Koontz finished his day with an 8th place finish in 250B with a solid ride.  Scott Dowlin had a good race finishing in 9th place in Vet B (30+).  Justin Murphy battled through the tough competition in 4 stroke A lites for a 12th place finished.  James Harshberger finished with a 12th place finish in 250B.  Zach Nolan moved up to XC2 and had a rough day finishing 18th but he is sure to improve on that finish.  Moving up to a Pro class is sure to come with some adjustments and nerves but we look for great things from him this year.

 

Overall it was a great first race for everyone.  Adjustments will be made in the coming week and we are sure to see improvements from all of the racers at the next race.  See you in Palatka, FL!

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

Please reload